Legal Notice and Cookies Policy

https://www.sherpacapital.es/ (the Website) is owned by Sherpa Capital Entidad Gestora Sgeic, S.A. and complies with the requirements derived from Law 34/2002 of 11 July on Information Society Services and Electronic Commerce, with Royal Decree-Law 13/2012 of 30 March, and with the information obligation to users set forth in Organic Law 15/1999 of 13 December on Personal Data Protection.

Identifying Data

Name: Sherpa Capital Entidad Gestora Sgeic, S.A.
Spanish Tax Identification Number: A86618436
Address: C/ Serrano 21, 3º
Town: 28001 - Madrid Provincia MADRID
Telephone: +34 902 70 25 26
E-mail: info@sherpacapital.es
URL: http://www.sherpacapital.es/

Legal Disclaimer

In accordance with the current legislation on data protection and information society service and electronic commerce, the user accepts that the personal data provided through the website, or any other provided to Sherpa Capital Entidad Gestora Sgeic, S.A. for access to some of the website services, are incorporated into files belonging to Sherpa Capital Entidad Gestora Sgeic, S.A., in order to facilitate the provision of services required, for correct identification of users who request personalised services on the Website, for managing basic administration tasks, and to keep the user informed, either by email or by any other means, of news, products and services related to Sherpa Capital Entidad Gestora Sgeic, S.A. In the event of commercial communications by e-mail or equivalent means, the user gives express consent to send advertising via this means.

Sherpa Capital Entidad Gestora Sgeic, S.A. pledges to comply with its obligation to ensure the secrecy of personal data and its duty to process such data with confidentiality, and, for these purposes, takes the necessary technical, organisational and security measures to prevent alteration, loss, unauthorized treatment or access, in accordance with the Organic Law 15/1999 of December 13 on Personal Data Protection, and other applicable legislation.

Users will in all cases be responsible for the truthfulness of the data provided, and Sherpa Capital Entidad Gestora Sgeic, S.A. reserves the right to prevent any user from accessing the registered services where they have provided false or inaccurate information, without prejudice to any other actions that may be taken under Law.

Regulation on the use of cookies

This Cookies Policy is part of the Legal Notice and the Privacy Policy of Sherpa Capital Entidad Gestora Sgeic, S.A. Access and navigation on the Website, or the use of the services thereof, imply the acceptance of the terms and conditions contained in our Legal Notice (and therefore of the Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy). Please, read them carefully.

What is a Cookie?

Cookies are files containing small amounts of information that are downloaded to a user's device when he/she visits a website. Their main purpose is to identify the user each time he/she accesses https://www.sherpacapital.es/, and they also allow us to improve the quality and the usability of our website.

Cookies are essential for the functioning of the Internet. They cannot damage the user's equipment/device, and if they are activated in the configuration of your browser, they can help us to identify and solve possible operating errors on https://www.sherpacapital.es/.

Types of Cookies

There are different types of cookies. They all work in the same way, but they differ slightly:

Session Cookies. Session cookies last only for the duration of your visit and are deleted when you close the browser. Their main purpose is to identify the type of device, support the website security or its basic functionality. They do not contain personal information allowing us to identify a person.

Persistent or Permanent Cookies. They are stored on the device’s hard drive and our website reads them each time you visit https://www.sherpacapital.es/; they have a pre-set expiry date after which the cookie stops working. They allow us to identify your actions and preferences, analyse visits, and help to understand how users reach our page and how our services can be improved.

Functionality Cookies. They allow https://www.sherpacapital.es/ to remember decisions made by users, such as their login or identifier. The information contained in these cookies is anonymised (that is, it does not contain your name, address, or other personal data).

Third Party Cookies. Third party cookies are the cookies installed by a different website to the one you are visiting; for example those used by social media (such as Facebook) or by external content supplements (such as Google Maps). In addition, some advertising companies use these types of files to track your visits to each site where they are advertised.

Analytical Cookies. These are cookies intended for periodical maintenance and to ensure the best operation and service to the user, collecting data from your activity.

Use of Cookies by www.sherpacapital.es

By visiting https://www.sherpacapital.es, you expressly accept that we can use this type of cookies on your devices.If you disable cookies, your navigation through https://www.sherpacapital.es/ may not be optimal and some of the utilities available at https://www.sherpacapital.es/ may not function properly.

a) Own Cookies.
Our website uses own cookies (small text files stored by your browser) in order to recognise you and offer you a better service.The advantages of accepting our cookies result in saving browsing time.Furthermore, they may also be used to recognise you during successive visits and thus adapt the content shown to you to obtain information on the date and time of your last visit, measure traffic parameters within the site itself, and estimate the number of visits made, so that we may target and adjust the services and promotions more effectively.

No cookie allows contact with your telephone number, your email address or any other means of contact. No cookie can extract information from your hard drive or steal personal information.

Cookies that are strictly necessary:
PHPSESSID. This cookie is used by the PHP encrypted language to allow the SESSION variables to be saved on the web server.This cookie is essential for the website to work.

b) Third-Party Cookies.
The Website uses the Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc., a company with corporate address at 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View (California), CA 94043, United States, ("Google").

Google Analytics uses cookies to help us analyse how users use our Website. The information generated by the cookie on your use of the Website (including your IP address) will directly be transmitted to and stored by Google on its United States servers.
Google will use this information on our behalf to monitor the pathway of your use of the site, compile reports on website activity and provide other services relating to website activity and Internet usage.
Google may transmit this information to third parties when required by law, or when said third parties process the information on behalf of Google.
Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google

.You can refuse the processing of data or information by rejecting the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate configuration of your browser. However, if you do so, you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of information about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes indicated above.

More information at https://www.google.es/intl/es/policies/technologies/cookies/. If you do not wish to be tracked by cookies, Google has developed a supplement that you can install in your browser: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB.

Analytics Cookies:
_ga. It’s used to differentiate between users and sessions.This cookie is created while loading the javascript library and there is no previous version of _ga cookie. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
_gat. It’s used to differentiate between the different tracking objects created during the session.The cookie is created while loading the javascript library and there is no previous version of the _gat cookie. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

User settings to prevent Cookies

At https://www.sherpacapital.es/, in compliance with the regulation in force, we provide you with the information that will enable you to configure your Internet browser/s to maintain your privacy and security in relation to cookies. For this reason, we provide information and links to official support sites for the main browsers so you can decide whether you want to accept or disable the use of cookies.

Therefore, you can use the browser’s setting tools to block cookies or configure your own browser to notify you whenever a website intends to save a cookie:

a) If you use Internet Explorer, in the menu choose Tools > Internet Options > Privacy

b) If you use Firefox, in the menu choose Tools > Options > Privacy > Cookies. To find out more visit https://support.mozilla.org/es/kb/Deshabilitar%20cookies%20de%20terceros

c) If you use Chrome, go to Options > Advanced Options > Privacy. To find out more visit http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=es&answer=95647

d) If you use Opera, in the Security & Privacy option, you can configure the browser. To find out more visit http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/

e) If you use Safari, in the option Settings > Security or Privacy, you can set up the browser. To know more visit https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?viewlocale=es_ES&locale=es_ES

f) If you wish to disable Google Universal Analytics, you can install the following extension provided by Google: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout